Skip to content

Privacy

Privacy Statement Next Day Online BV

Introduction

Next Day Online BV take your privacy very seriously and will process and use information about you (the data subject) in a secure manner. In this Privacy Statement, we explain which data we process, and for what purpose we do so. Additionally, you can read about your rights concerning our processing of your personal data in this Privacy Statement. We advise you to read this Privacy Statement carefully. For any questions, you can always contact info@nextdayonline.nl.

Who is Next Day Online BV?

Next Day Online BV is the private limited company Next Day Online BV, located at (7411 CS) Wilp, Wilpsedijk 2b, registered in the Chamber of Commerce trade register under number 08198136.

Next Day Online BV is the data controller with respect to the processing of your personal data by Next Day Online BV.

How does Next Day Online BV use your data?

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which Next Day Online BV processes personal data about you. It also states which data Next Day Online BV uses for that specific purpose, what the legal basis is for being able to process that data, and how long the data is kept by Next Day Online BV. To keep it clear, we have grouped everything by type of data stream.

PurposeDataLegal BasisRetention Period
Financial administrationCompany name, NAW data, Invoice address, Bank details (Name of bank/IBAN/BIC), Outstanding balanceLegal obligationAs long as necessary for this purpose
Order managementNAW data, Delivery address, Invoice address, Email address, Phone number, Payment details, Account number, Order number, Content of the complaint, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number, Customer number, Email addressExecution of the agreementAs long as necessary for this purpose
Handling complaintsNAW data, Delivery address, Invoice address, Email address, Phone number, Payment details, Account number, Order number, Content of the complaint, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number, Customer number, Email addressExecution of the agreementAs long as necessary for this purpose
InvoicingNAW data, Delivery address, Invoice address, Email address, Phone number, Payment details, Account number, Order number, Content of the complaint, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number, Customer number, Email addressExecution of the agreementAs long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing

PurposeDataLegal BasisRetention Period
Direct marketingClick behavior, Surfing behavior, Interest in a productLegitimate interestAs long as necessary for this purpose
RetargetingClick behavior, Surfing behavior, Interest in a productLegitimate interestAs long as necessary for this purpose
Social marketingClick behavior, Surfing behavior, Interest in a productLegitimate interestAs long as necessary for this purpose

Website

PurposeDataLegal BasisRetention Period
Website analyticsSurfing behavior, LocationLegitimate interestAs long as necessary for this purpose
Offering an accountName, Email address, Username, Password, User ID, Content of the messageExecution of the agreementAs long as necessary for this purpose
Posting messages or reviewsName, Email address, Username, Password, User ID, Content of the messageExecution of the agreementAs long as necessary for this purpose

How do we obtain your personal data?

Next Day Online BV has data about you because you have provided that data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights concerning your data and its processing:

  • Access: You can always view your own (personal) data and modify it if necessary in your account. If you want to see the personal data that Next Day Online BV has recorded about you, you can make a request for access.
  • Amendments: If you want to make changes to the personal data you have seen following an access request and that you cannot change yourself in your account, you can make a request to Next Day Online BV.

For further inquiries or complaints, you can email info@nextdayonline.nl. Additionally, you can always contact the competent national data protection authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.